Jobber vs Housecall Pro vs ServiceTitan vs a Custom Field Service App: What a 15-User Business Pays in 2026

For 15 users, Jobber Grow is $4,788 a year and Housecall Pro Max about $6,528; ServiceTitan is quote only; a custom field service app is $15,000 to $50,000 once.

Jobber vs Housecall Pro vs ServiceTitan vs a Custom Field Service App: What a 15-User Business Pays in 2026 blog banner

Short answer: for a field service business with 15 people using the software (office staff plus technicians), Jobber Grow costs $4,788 a year ($399 a month billed annually, 15 users included), Jobber Connect costs $3,588 a year and Housecall Pro Max costs about $6,528 a year (8 users included at $299 a month billed annually, plus 7 extra users at $35 a month each). ServiceTitan does not publish a price: it prices per technician and every plan says "Request Pricing". A custom field service app costs $15,000 to $50,000 once. On published prices, a $15,000 build only matches three years of Jobber Grow at about 16 users, and a $50,000 build at about 50 users. So buy one of these tools when your jobs follow the usual quote, schedule, invoice pattern; build when your pricing, service contracts, multi-location rules or customer portal are what the tools cannot do. Every vendor price below was read from the vendor's own page on 12 October 2026.

If you want a range for your own build first, the AI development cost calculator gives one in about a minute.

The routes, with published prices

RouteWhat you getPriceSource, read 12 Oct 2026
Jobber CoreOnline booking and scheduling, quotes, invoices and online payments, a simple website, reporting, 100+ tools through the app marketplace$29 a month billed annually, $49 billed monthly, 1 usergetjobber.com/pricing
Jobber Connect (11 to 15 people)Core plus automated reminders and follow-ups, automatic payments, job checklists, QuickBooks Online sync, time and expense tracking$299 a month billed annually, $399 billed monthly, 15 users includedgetjobber.com/pricing
Jobber Grow (11 to 15 people)Connect plus job costing, optional line items, two-way SMS, custom workflow automations$399 a month billed annually, $499 billed monthly, 15 users includedgetjobber.com/pricing
Jobber Plus (11 to 15 people)Grow plus crew scheduling, custom reports, Pipeline, Marketing Suite, AI Receptionist, premium support$529 a month billed annually, $699 billed monthly, 15 users includedgetjobber.com/pricing
Jobber extra usersAnyone who views or manages the schedule$29 a month eachgetjobber.com/pricing
Housecall Pro BasicOnline booking, scheduling and dispatch, estimates and invoicing, payments and consumer financing, price book, job costing$59 a month billed annually, $79 billed monthly, 1 userhousecallpro.com/pricing
Housecall Pro EssentialsBasic for a small team$149 a month billed annually, $189 billed monthly, 5 usershousecallpro.com/pricing
Housecall Pro MaxEssentials plus a sales proposal tool$299 a month billed annually, $329 billed monthly, 8 users, $35 a month per additional userhousecallpro.com/pricing
ServiceTitan Starter, Essentials, The WorksFeatures named across the three packages: dispatching, scheduling, call booking, invoicing, price book, mobile estimates, payroll, commission tracking, membershipsPer technician, quote only ("Request Pricing")servicetitan.com/pricing
Custom field service app (KUMO Starter Build)Your job types, pricing rules and service contracts as software, a customer portal, connections to your accounting or inventory system, your own data$15,000 to $50,000 once, typically 2 to 3 monthsKUMO published band
Larger custom scope (KUMO)Several locations or franchisees, multiple systems, a customer-facing product$50,000 to $100,000 onceKUMO published band
Ongoing engineering (KUMO)A senior team on retainer while you keep adding features$5,000 to $10,000 per monthKUMO published band
Hosting for a custom appOne example: Vercel Pro, with $20 of usage credit included$20 a monthvercel.com/pricing

How to read these numbers. Subscription prices are the vendors' published list prices on the date shown, before taxes, overages, add-ons and seat growth. The custom-build figures are KUMO's published bands for the build only: hosting, model usage, third-party fees and ongoing engineering ($5,000 to $10,000 per month if you have no engineers) sit on top, and we say so wherever a total is compared. A standard tool is the right answer when your workflow fits it; configuration is enough when the gap is small; a custom build is justified only by a specific complexity named on this page, not by preference.

Jobber states all prices in USD, excluding sales tax. Neither Jobber nor Housecall Pro says whether its extra-user price follows the annual or monthly plan rate, so the totals below use the figure each page displays. Jobber sends franchises and multi-location businesses to its partnerships team for custom pricing.

The arithmetic for one business

Take one business: 30 people, 15 of whom log in (a dispatcher, an office manager, a bookkeeper and 12 technicians).

Software cost, per year. Jobber Connect is $299 x 12 = $3,588, Grow is $399 x 12 = $4,788 and Plus is $529 x 12 = $6,348, all with 15 users included. Housecall Pro Max is ($299 + 7 x $35) x 12 = $6,528. Paid monthly instead of yearly, Jobber Grow becomes $5,988.

At 25 users. Jobber Grow becomes ($399 + 10 x $29) x 12 = $8,268 a year, and Housecall Pro Max becomes ($299 + 17 x $35) x 12 = $10,728. Over three years that is $24,804 and $32,184.

Where a custom build breaks even. Three years of Jobber Grow at 15 users cost $14,364, a little under a $15,000 build before that build has paid for hosting or upkeep. The lines cross at about 16 users for a $15,000 build and about 50 users for a $50,000 build. Against Housecall Pro Max, the crossing points are about 12 and 40 users. These are KUMO's calculations on the published prices above, and they ignore the custom app's own hosting and upkeep, so treat them as the earliest a build could break even.

Seat cost alone rarely justifies building. The businesses that build usually do it for one of the reasons below.

When each route is the right one

  1. Your jobs follow quote, schedule, dispatch, invoice: buy. Residential cleaning, lawn care, HVAC and plumbing crews are who these tools are designed for, at about $3,600 to $6,600 a year for 15 users.
  2. You need technician payroll, commissions and memberships in one system: get a ServiceTitan quote. Its packages name those features, so compare its quote, package by package, with Jobber Plus before you build anything.
  3. You run several locations or franchisees with different rules: compare a custom build. Jobber routes multi-location businesses to custom pricing, and per-location pricing rules, territories and royalty reporting are where boxed tools stretch.
  4. Customers or property managers need their own login: build. A portal where a commercial client sees every site, every visit, every certificate and every open quote, under their own account rules, is a product, not a setting.
  5. Your pricing or service contracts are the business: build. Maintenance contracts with tiered response times, pricing that changes by region or asset type, or compliance sign-offs that must be stored with photos and timestamps.
  6. The job data must live in your systems: build. If parts, stock and job costs sit in your accounting or inventory software, a custom app can read and write them directly instead of syncing copies.

If you are still deciding whether to buy at all, the field service software build vs buy guide scores seven operating decisions, from dispatch to offline work. Comparing other tools at the same stage? monday.com vs Asana vs Smartsheet vs a custom workflow app prices the office side, and HubSpot vs Salesforce vs a custom CRM prices the sales side.

What a Starter Build buys

A KUMO Starter Build ($15,000 to $50,000) is a launched first production version of one workflow: your job types and pricing rules, a technician app or mobile web screens, logins for office, field and customers, connections to one or two of your systems, tests on real jobs and a handover another engineer can continue from. See AI workflow automation for how KUMO automates dispatch and back-office steps, and AI product and platform engineering for how builds are scoped. KUMO's founders built Volopay's first production version as its founding engineers, a finance product where every approval and every payment had to be traceable. KUMO has not published a field-service case study, so this proof is adjacent: the overlap is approvals, traceability and money tied to each job, which is the discipline that job costing and invoicing need.

Costs after launch

Subscriptions recur and rise with users and plan tier, and add-ons such as Jobber's Marketing Suite ($99 a month) or AI Receptionist ($29 a month) are priced separately. A custom app has hosting, a database, a mobile app store account if you ship a native app, monitoring and engineering time for changes. Decide before you sign who changes a price rule when your business changes; if you keep adding features, the $5,000 to $10,000 monthly band applies.

How to get a real number this week

Count three things: how many people log in (office and field), which features you would pay a higher tier for, and the three places where someone retypes job data from one system into another. With the first two you can run the arithmetic above for your own team. With the third, a free 30-minute call with an engineer gives a band for your brief.

FAQ

How much does Jobber cost? On 12 October 2026 Jobber listed Core at $29 a month billed annually for one user, and for 11 to 15 people Connect at $299, Grow at $399 and Plus at $529 a month billed annually, each with 15 users included. Extra users are $29 a month each.

How much does Housecall Pro cost? Basic is $59 a month billed annually with 1 user, Essentials $149 with 5 users and Max $299 with 8 users, plus $35 a month per additional user on Max.

How much does ServiceTitan cost? ServiceTitan does not publish prices. Its pricing page says it prices per technician and asks you to request pricing for each of its three packages.

Is Housecall Pro cheaper than Jobber? For one user, Jobber Core ($29) lists below Housecall Pro Basic ($59) on annual billing. For 15 users, Jobber Grow ($4,788 a year) lists below Housecall Pro Max with 7 extra users (about $6,528 a year).

Is it cheaper to build your own field service software? Not on seats alone for a team of 15. A $15,000 build roughly equals three years of Jobber Grow at 16 users, and a $50,000 build at about 50 users. Below that, the reasons to build are customer portals, pricing and contract rules, several locations and your own systems.

Last verified 12 October 2026. Jobber prices from getjobber.com/pricing (11 to 15 people view), Housecall Pro prices from housecallpro.com/pricing, ServiceTitan packages from servicetitan.com/pricing, hosting from vercel.com/pricing, all read on that date. Annual totals, three-year totals and break-even user counts are KUMO's calculations on those published prices at the volumes stated. KUMO bands are KUMO's published prices.